In his decision at the Workers’ Compensation Administration, Judge Lopez concluded that the TTD benefits were not subject to the 700-
[…] Fowler could be paid TTD benefits for an indefinite period of time over the course of her lifetime. The Court of Appeals reversed Judge Lopez’s decision on this point. See Fowler v. Vista Care and Am. Home Ins. Co., 2013-NMCA-036, ¶¶ 22-23, 298 P.3d 491. However, the Supreme Court, in a unanimous decision authored by Justice Charles Daniels, reversed the Court of Appeals and upheld the decision of Judge Lopez.

The basis of the Supreme Court’s affirmance of Judge Lopez’s opinion is a strict reading of language contained in Section 52-1-41(A), which states in part: “For total disability, the worker shall receive, during the period of that disability, . . . compensation benefits for the remainder of his life.” The Supreme Court confirmed that there are specific limits for PPD benefits, that their decision was not changing that particular limitation, and that their holding only applied to TTD benefits.

Justice Daniels stated: